collapse
lumia510
alto-800
Bitfenix Outlaw
samsung-ram
corsair-ssd
FRONIX STAR
Gmail offers full screen compose globally by Eufemila
[September 18, 2014, 11:27:00 AM]


FlexStack Cisco Catalyst 2960 switch by Janeswordy
[September 16, 2014, 03:58:19 AM]



Topic: RAM : 8 GB (3.93 GB usable)  (Read 1398 times)

Offline adityagoela

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Liked: 75
  • Posts: 354
  • Location: India
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
I have windows 7 ultimate 64 bit, i5 760, gt 520, intel dh55tc.


I had 4 gb kingston ram earlier (2X2) and now i got another 4 gb Hyundai elecronics ram (2X2). All of them are DDR3 1333 mhz.


I installed them perfectly, BIOS reads that it 8 gb ram, CPUZ also reads 8 gb ram.


BUT when i go to 'my computer' then 'properties' it shows i have 8.00 GB ram but only 3.93 GB is usable.

In CPUZ in 'memory' tab there is 'channels#' it is displaying 'single'. Does that mean anything ??

I also went to msconfig and 'maximum memory usage' was already unticked.

Plzz help !!!
 
« Last Edit: April 28, 2012, 04:34:38 PM by adityagoela »

Offline Tenida

  • Reviewer [TFI]
  • *
  • Liked: 448
  • Posts: 1,168
  • Location: Calcutta
  • Member Since: Nov 2011
  • Nothing is impossible
Do you have onboard graphics? Might be onboard gfx. taking the RAM away. Kindly check in the bios about how many MB. is allocated to Onboard GFX.

Second/ Do you sure yours OS is 64Bit??

Offline rajan1311

  • Premium Member
  • *
  • Liked: 611
  • Posts: 7,960
  • Location: Bangalore
  • Member Since: Dec 2008
  • got some awesome new free stuff :)
take out the RAM one at a time and see if any of the slots are busted..
Intel Core i5 2500k | ASRock Z77E-ITX | Samsung 30nm Green RAM @ 2133MHz | HD 4850 | Corsair 550VX | SVG Tech HOC 40 | Bitfenix Prodigy

catch me at : www.techverdict.com

Offline markanaxole

  • Premium Member
  • *
  • Liked: 137
  • Posts: 646
  • Location: chennai
  • Member Since: Jun 2011

Offline adityagoela

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Liked: 75
  • Posts: 354
  • Location: India
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
Do you have onboard graphics? Might be onboard gfx. taking the RAM away. Kindly check in the bios about how many MB. is allocated to Onboard GFX.

Second/ Do you sure yours OS is 64Bit??




I have nvidia GT 520 1 GB (PCIe card).
And I am 100% sure i have 64bit (I installed windows myself).

Offline adityagoela

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Liked: 75
  • Posts: 354
  • Location: India
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
take out the RAM one at a time and see if any of the slots are busted..
BIOS and CPUZ is detecting 8GB ram so i dont think that any of my slots are busted.

Offline IMF

  • Reviewer [TFI]
  • *
  • Liked: 101
  • Posts: 1,716
  • TFI
  • Location: Planet Earth
  • Member Since: Oct 2009
  • >>I AM WhAT I AM<<
Can you post a screen shot of your System Settings with the Activation thing as "hidden"?
I would not live forever, because we should not live forever, because if we were supposed to live forever, then we would live forever, but we cannot live forever, which is why I would not live forever :P

Offline Prisley

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Liked: 1
  • Posts: 11
  • Member Since: Mar 2012
might be the os prob mostly bcoz the usable memory is shown wen the os is 32bit do check for ur windows if its 64bit or not
as imf said post ur system properties screen shot



Offline rajan1311

  • Premium Member
  • *
  • Liked: 611
  • Posts: 7,960
  • Location: Bangalore
  • Member Since: Dec 2008
  • got some awesome new free stuff :)
might be the os prob mostly bcoz the usable memory is shown wen the os is 32bit do check for ur windows if its 64bit or not
as imf said post ur system properties screen shot

He says hes sure about it being 64bit..
Intel Core i5 2500k | ASRock Z77E-ITX | Samsung 30nm Green RAM @ 2133MHz | HD 4850 | Corsair 550VX | SVG Tech HOC 40 | Bitfenix Prodigy

catch me at : www.techverdict.com

Offline adityagoela

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Liked: 75
  • Posts: 354
  • Location: India
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
Hey i just interchanged the positions of RAM sticks now my comp is using full 8 GB.


Btw im not feeling much difference in performance. Is there huge performance difference between 4 GB and 8 GB ??


I dont do much of multitasking, i just play games, surf the net and watch HD movies.

 

.

* What's Happening ?

just how of Keeping yourself Match by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 11:13:03 PM]


Beauty Tips That Everyone Should Know About by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 09:59:44 PM]


Must-Have Beauty Tips Every Girl Should Know by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 08:54:56 PM]


Stay Beautiful All The Time With These Beauty Tips by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 05:36:18 PM]


the Way of Staying In shape by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 04:59:01 PM]


Beauty Advice You Can Start Using Today! by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 04:35:17 PM]


Maintaining fit by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 04:17:01 PM]


Daily Beauty Tips To Improve Your Looks by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 02:44:30 PM]


Good reasons to Continue to keep Match when you Age by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 11:12:53 AM]


How To Get A Sexy Makeup Look Without Going Overboard by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 09:35:31 AM]


A Compilation Of Tips On How To Stay Beautiful by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 08:19:04 AM]


the Way of Keeping Fit by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 07:37:02 AM]


Keeping match by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 03:30:56 AM]


Enhance Your Beauty With These Great Tips by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 02:30:53 AM]


the way in which of Keeping yourself Match by kopetpdmwp
[September 19, 2014, 07:17:39 PM]


A Compilation Of Tips On How To Stay Beautiful by kopetpdmwp
[September 19, 2014, 05:43:21 PM]

  • Which is the best DTH provider
  • View Topic
.