collapse
lumia510
alto-800
Bitfenix Outlaw
samsung-ram
corsair-ssd
FRONIX STAR
FlexStack Cisco Catalyst 2960 switch by Janeswordy
[September 16, 2014, 03:58:19 AM]


Custom software design by Skydiver99
[September 13, 2014, 11:27:41 AM]



Topic: RAM : 8 GB (3.93 GB usable)  (Read 1394 times)

Offline adityagoela

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Liked: 75
  • Posts: 354
  • Location: India
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
I have windows 7 ultimate 64 bit, i5 760, gt 520, intel dh55tc.


I had 4 gb kingston ram earlier (2X2) and now i got another 4 gb Hyundai elecronics ram (2X2). All of them are DDR3 1333 mhz.


I installed them perfectly, BIOS reads that it 8 gb ram, CPUZ also reads 8 gb ram.


BUT when i go to 'my computer' then 'properties' it shows i have 8.00 GB ram but only 3.93 GB is usable.

In CPUZ in 'memory' tab there is 'channels#' it is displaying 'single'. Does that mean anything ??

I also went to msconfig and 'maximum memory usage' was already unticked.

Plzz help !!!
 
« Last Edit: April 28, 2012, 04:34:38 PM by adityagoela »

Offline Tenida

  • Reviewer [TFI]
  • *
  • Liked: 448
  • Posts: 1,168
  • Location: Calcutta
  • Member Since: Nov 2011
  • Nothing is impossible
Do you have onboard graphics? Might be onboard gfx. taking the RAM away. Kindly check in the bios about how many MB. is allocated to Onboard GFX.

Second/ Do you sure yours OS is 64Bit??

Offline rajan1311

  • Premium Member
  • *
  • Liked: 611
  • Posts: 7,960
  • Location: Bangalore
  • Member Since: Dec 2008
  • got some awesome new free stuff :)
take out the RAM one at a time and see if any of the slots are busted..
Intel Core i5 2500k | ASRock Z77E-ITX | Samsung 30nm Green RAM @ 2133MHz | HD 4850 | Corsair 550VX | SVG Tech HOC 40 | Bitfenix Prodigy

catch me at : www.techverdict.com

Offline markanaxole

  • Premium Member
  • *
  • Liked: 137
  • Posts: 646
  • Location: chennai
  • Member Since: Jun 2011

Offline adityagoela

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Liked: 75
  • Posts: 354
  • Location: India
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
Do you have onboard graphics? Might be onboard gfx. taking the RAM away. Kindly check in the bios about how many MB. is allocated to Onboard GFX.

Second/ Do you sure yours OS is 64Bit??




I have nvidia GT 520 1 GB (PCIe card).
And I am 100% sure i have 64bit (I installed windows myself).

Offline adityagoela

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Liked: 75
  • Posts: 354
  • Location: India
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
take out the RAM one at a time and see if any of the slots are busted..
BIOS and CPUZ is detecting 8GB ram so i dont think that any of my slots are busted.

Offline IMF

  • Reviewer [TFI]
  • *
  • Liked: 101
  • Posts: 1,716
  • TFI
  • Location: Planet Earth
  • Member Since: Oct 2009
  • >>I AM WhAT I AM<<
Can you post a screen shot of your System Settings with the Activation thing as "hidden"?
I would not live forever, because we should not live forever, because if we were supposed to live forever, then we would live forever, but we cannot live forever, which is why I would not live forever :P

Offline Prisley

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Liked: 1
  • Posts: 11
  • Member Since: Mar 2012
might be the os prob mostly bcoz the usable memory is shown wen the os is 32bit do check for ur windows if its 64bit or not
as imf said post ur system properties screen shot



Offline rajan1311

  • Premium Member
  • *
  • Liked: 611
  • Posts: 7,960
  • Location: Bangalore
  • Member Since: Dec 2008
  • got some awesome new free stuff :)
might be the os prob mostly bcoz the usable memory is shown wen the os is 32bit do check for ur windows if its 64bit or not
as imf said post ur system properties screen shot

He says hes sure about it being 64bit..
Intel Core i5 2500k | ASRock Z77E-ITX | Samsung 30nm Green RAM @ 2133MHz | HD 4850 | Corsair 550VX | SVG Tech HOC 40 | Bitfenix Prodigy

catch me at : www.techverdict.com

Offline adityagoela

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Liked: 75
  • Posts: 354
  • Location: India
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
Hey i just interchanged the positions of RAM sticks now my comp is using full 8 GB.


Btw im not feeling much difference in performance. Is there huge performance difference between 4 GB and 8 GB ??


I dont do much of multitasking, i just play games, surf the net and watch HD movies.

 

.

* What's Happening ?

Handbags SHAPES by kopetpdmwp
[Today at 07:05:52 AM]


Tips about how to pick a new right bags by kopetpdmwp
[Today at 05:58:15 AM]


Warning Signs About A Unsanitary Salon When You Are Getting A Manacure by kopetpdmwp
[Today at 03:55:20 AM]


the Way of Keeping yourself In shape by kopetpdmwp
[Today at 02:54:06 AM]


The way to pick and choose the right handbags by kopetpdmwp
[Today at 02:49:28 AM]


the way in which of Keeping yourself Fit by kopetpdmwp
[Today at 12:15:30 AM]


Netflix has expanded to 6 new countries today. by JackJason
[Yesterday at 10:56:17 PM]


Keeping match by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 03:08:56 PM]


Handbags SHAPES by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 11:29:48 AM]


Top reasons to Continue to keep In shape as you may Era by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 11:02:43 AM]


Daily Beauty Tips To Improve Your Looks by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 10:19:07 AM]


Bag SHAPES by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 02:51:55 AM]


the Way of Staying Suit by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 02:28:46 AM]


The best way to choose a right bags by kopetpdmwp
[Yesterday at 01:12:20 AM]


Retaining suit by kopetpdmwp
[September 16, 2014, 06:22:26 PM]


Designer handbag Designs by kopetpdmwp
[September 16, 2014, 06:11:33 PM]

  • Which is the best DTH provider
  • View Topic
.