collapse
lumia510
alto-800
Bitfenix Outlaw
samsung-ram
corsair-ssd
FRONIX STAR


Topic: RAM : 8 GB (3.93 GB usable)  (Read 1427 times)

Offline adityagoela

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Liked: 75
  • Posts: 354
  • Location: India
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
I have windows 7 ultimate 64 bit, i5 760, gt 520, intel dh55tc.


I had 4 gb kingston ram earlier (2X2) and now i got another 4 gb Hyundai elecronics ram (2X2). All of them are DDR3 1333 mhz.


I installed them perfectly, BIOS reads that it 8 gb ram, CPUZ also reads 8 gb ram.


BUT when i go to 'my computer' then 'properties' it shows i have 8.00 GB ram but only 3.93 GB is usable.

In CPUZ in 'memory' tab there is 'channels#' it is displaying 'single'. Does that mean anything ??

I also went to msconfig and 'maximum memory usage' was already unticked.

Plzz help !!!
 
« Last Edit: April 28, 2012, 04:34:38 PM by adityagoela »

Offline Tenida

  • Reviewer [TFI]
  • *
  • Liked: 448
  • Posts: 1,168
  • Location: Calcutta
  • Member Since: Nov 2011
  • Nothing is impossible
Do you have onboard graphics? Might be onboard gfx. taking the RAM away. Kindly check in the bios about how many MB. is allocated to Onboard GFX.

Second/ Do you sure yours OS is 64Bit??

Offline rajan1311

  • Premium Member
  • *
  • Liked: 611
  • Posts: 7,960
  • Location: Bangalore
  • Member Since: Dec 2008
  • got some awesome new free stuff :)
take out the RAM one at a time and see if any of the slots are busted..
Intel Core i5 2500k | ASRock Z77E-ITX | Samsung 30nm Green RAM @ 2133MHz | HD 4850 | Corsair 550VX | SVG Tech HOC 40 | Bitfenix Prodigy

catch me at : www.techverdict.com

Offline markanaxole

  • Premium Member
  • *
  • Liked: 137
  • Posts: 646
  • Location: chennai
  • Member Since: Jun 2011

Offline adityagoela

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Liked: 75
  • Posts: 354
  • Location: India
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
Do you have onboard graphics? Might be onboard gfx. taking the RAM away. Kindly check in the bios about how many MB. is allocated to Onboard GFX.

Second/ Do you sure yours OS is 64Bit??




I have nvidia GT 520 1 GB (PCIe card).
And I am 100% sure i have 64bit (I installed windows myself).

Offline adityagoela

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Liked: 75
  • Posts: 354
  • Location: India
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
take out the RAM one at a time and see if any of the slots are busted..
BIOS and CPUZ is detecting 8GB ram so i dont think that any of my slots are busted.

Offline IMF

  • Reviewer [TFI]
  • *
  • Liked: 101
  • Posts: 1,716
  • TFI
  • Location: Planet Earth
  • Member Since: Oct 2009
  • >>I AM WhAT I AM<<
Can you post a screen shot of your System Settings with the Activation thing as "hidden"?
I would not live forever, because we should not live forever, because if we were supposed to live forever, then we would live forever, but we cannot live forever, which is why I would not live forever :P

Offline Prisley

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Liked: 1
  • Posts: 11
  • Member Since: Mar 2012
might be the os prob mostly bcoz the usable memory is shown wen the os is 32bit do check for ur windows if its 64bit or not
as imf said post ur system properties screen shot



Offline rajan1311

  • Premium Member
  • *
  • Liked: 611
  • Posts: 7,960
  • Location: Bangalore
  • Member Since: Dec 2008
  • got some awesome new free stuff :)
might be the os prob mostly bcoz the usable memory is shown wen the os is 32bit do check for ur windows if its 64bit or not
as imf said post ur system properties screen shot

He says hes sure about it being 64bit..
Intel Core i5 2500k | ASRock Z77E-ITX | Samsung 30nm Green RAM @ 2133MHz | HD 4850 | Corsair 550VX | SVG Tech HOC 40 | Bitfenix Prodigy

catch me at : www.techverdict.com

Offline adityagoela

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Liked: 75
  • Posts: 354
  • Location: India
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
Hey i just interchanged the positions of RAM sticks now my comp is using full 8 GB.


Btw im not feeling much difference in performance. Is there huge performance difference between 4 GB and 8 GB ??


I dont do much of multitasking, i just play games, surf the net and watch HD movies.

 

.

* What's Happening ?

Western Digital External Hard Drive Not Recognized by Lincon_WD
[Today at 06:55:08 AM]


slow 3tb western digital external hdd by Lincon_WD
[Yesterday at 08:50:44 AM]


320 gb Western digital Hdd not working by Lincon_WD
[September 29, 2014, 08:20:58 AM]


My Western Digital 320 Passport stopped working by D.K_WD
[September 26, 2014, 08:45:44 AM]


My western digital Passport 250GB not recognized by Windows on any computer by D.K_WD
[September 25, 2014, 07:48:29 AM]


My 1TB portable hardrive seems to be stuck in read only after loading on a MAC by D.K_WD
[September 24, 2014, 08:53:16 AM]


100% FREE Upgrade to iPhone6 DVD Ripper, originally $29.95 by Clairbekki
[September 24, 2014, 06:16:37 AM]


Looking for a TV + monitor by jammy420
[September 23, 2014, 01:40:40 PM]


Electronics Store by Sameer.P
[September 23, 2014, 07:44:25 AM]


Channel Satisfaction Survey 2014 : Transcend wins the race for 'Memory' category by chahak
[September 22, 2014, 09:05:35 AM]


Look Your Best With These Beauty Tips by kopetpdmwp
[September 22, 2014, 01:02:02 AM]


Beauty Advice You Can Start Using Today! by kopetpdmwp
[September 22, 2014, 12:22:01 AM]


Hot Tips On Quick And Easy Beauty Strategies by kopetpdmwp
[September 21, 2014, 08:54:21 PM]


Excellent reasons to Keep Match as You Age by kopetpdmwp
[September 21, 2014, 08:44:17 PM]


Begin Caring For Your Skin Early To Stay Beautiful As You Age by kopetpdmwp
[September 21, 2014, 05:22:21 PM]


Warning Signs About A Unsanitary Salon When You Are Getting A Manacure by kopetpdmwp
[September 21, 2014, 04:48:03 PM]

  • Which is the best DTH provider
  • View Topic
.